Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Return to Results Page

                       2008 Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
                                   The Doublers

The following runners completed both the Pikes Peak Ascent and the Pikes Peak Marathon. This is known as The Double.
Congratulations to these wonderful runners. Job well done!!

Several potential doublers who were turned around during the Ascent have asked to be recognized as an official Doubler.
The ruling from the race director is that you must have actually finished both the Ascent & Marathon to be recognized as a Doubler.


 Asc  Ascent    Mar  Mrthn                                                       Ascent   Mar Asc  Ascent    Mrthn    Mrthn   Double
 Pos  AGP/TTL   Pos  AGP/TTL  Name                   Age Sex City            St   Time     Time     Diff    Descent   Time     Time
  16    2/107    11    5/112  Juan-antonio A Mu-oz    36  M  Madrid          ES  2:45:46  2:53:48  0:08:02  1:38:06  4:31:54  7:17:40
  19    3/107    18    8/112  George Zack             38  M  Broomfield      CO  2:48:48  3:07:48  0:19:00  1:42:21  4:50:09  7:38:57
  35    7/99     30    5/73   John D Beard            44  M  Austin          TX  2:56:22  3:15:57  0:19:35  1:46:53  5:02:50  7:59:12
  36    1/78     35    3/61   Ed A Baxter             54  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  2:57:24  3:12:06  0:14:42  1:53:25  5:05:31  8:02:55
  27    5/99     40    6/73   David A Pokorny         40  M  Kirkwood        MO  2:52:20  3:13:06  0:20:46  1:58:57  5:12:03  8:04:23
  69   17/76     45    7/51   Ryan P Soderberg        31  M  Dillon          CO  3:11:27  3:17:51  0:06:24  1:56:27  5:14:18  8:25:45
  45   12/76     64   12/51   Jeffrey D Kunkle        34  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  3:02:33  3:16:09  0:13:36  2:17:08  5:33:17  8:35:50
 133   23/76     47    8/51   Cory E Leppert          33  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  3:24:33  3:30:15  0:05:42  1:45:32  5:15:47  8:40:20
  66   12/107    61   17/112  Jim L Lee               39  M  Elbert          CO  3:10:47  3:27:49  0:17:02  2:01:53  5:29:42  8:40:29
  84    5/78     71    6/61   Matt Haugen             51  M  St Paul         MN  3:15:45  3:17:36  0:01:51  2:25:40  5:43:16  8:59:01
  36   10/25      7    2/25   Karen J Smidt           41  F  Brighton        CO  3:36:58  3:36:53 -0:00:06  1:49:31  5:26:24  9:03:22
 124   22/63     74   13/30   Jackson Johnson         27  M  Lincoln         IL  3:21:43  3:36:19  0:14:36  2:08:22  5:44:41  9:06:24
 173   25/107    75   21/112  Pete Stevenson          35  M  Fort Collins    CO  3:32:45  3:51:05  0:18:20  1:54:43  5:45:48  9:18:33
 114   19/106   103   20/76   Kris Rutford            48  M  Lincoln         NE  3:20:42  3:40:05  0:19:23  2:18:28  5:58:33  9:19:15
 170   32/99     84   11/73   Roger L Austin          43  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  3:32:37  3:48:07  0:15:30  2:01:38  5:49:45  9:22:22
 230   44/106    82   14/76   Peter A Tonsits         46  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  3:42:14  3:49:09  0:06:55  1:59:42  5:48:51  9:31:05
 154   21/107   135   38/112  Brad D Poole            38  M  Albuquerque     NM  3:28:08  3:56:53  0:28:45  2:19:17  6:16:10  9:44:18
 318    9/32    102    3/36   James D Worsham         58  M  Aurora          CO  3:49:35  3:50:57  0:01:22  2:07:33  5:58:30  9:48:05
 182    6/32    139    4/36   Doug Laufer             55  M  Palmer Lake     CO  3:34:08  3:56:14  0:22:06  2:22:35  6:18:49  9:52:57
 143   28/106   159   31/76   Bill L Coffelt          48  M  Fort Smith      AR  3:26:49  3:55:07  0:28:18  2:32:47  6:27:54  9:54:43
 262   40/107   124   35/112  Noel R Sawyer           38  M  Woodland park   CO  3:44:10  3:51:00  0:06:50  2:20:19  6:11:19  9:55:29
 345   61/107   116   29/112  Ryan A Martin           38  M  Centennial      CO  3:52:15  4:00:57  0:08:42  2:07:37  6:08:34 10:00:49
 280   43/76    131   19/51   Donald Beuke            32  M  Broomfield      CO  3:45:43  3:52:22  0:06:39  2:23:06  6:15:28 10:01:11
 299   52/99    133   20/73   Greg E Monette          40  M  West Chesterfi  MA  3:48:29  3:55:53  0:07:24  2:20:03  6:15:56 10:04:25
 223   34/107   162   43/112  Rob Erskine             38  M  Fort Collins    CO  3:40:56  4:00:55  0:19:59  2:27:26  6:28:21 10:09:17
 403   38/78    136   11/61   Stephen M Holonitch     50  M  Englewood       CO  3:58:42  3:56:55 -0:01:48  2:19:18  6:16:13 10:14:55
 398   65/106   144   26/76   Derwin E Velarde        46  M  Dulce           NM  3:58:34  3:59:00  0:00:26  2:22:48  6:21:48 10:20:22
 249   40/76    186   25/51   Jason P Strehlow        31  M  Sioux City      IA  3:42:50  4:11:13  0:28:23  2:28:33  6:39:46 10:22:36
 319   52/107   178   47/112  Bryan Schlotterback     37  M  Knoxville       IA  3:49:43  4:08:29  0:18:46  2:25:08  6:33:37 10:23:20
 364   66/107   163   44/112  Travis J Boone          35  M  Colorado Spgs   CO  3:54:33  4:05:17  0:10:44  2:23:47  6:29:04 10:23:37
 340   58/107   180   49/112  Chip Tilden             39  M  New York        NY  3:51:49  3:57:03  0:05:14  2:38:57  6:36:00 10:27:49
 347   50/76    181   24/51   Nathan A Moody          32  M  Los Alamos      NM  3:52:20  4:07:05  0:14:45  2:29:06  6:36:11 10:28:31
  82   15/23     26    4/26   Carolyn Holden          35  F  Aurora          CO  4:06:51  3:58:46 -0:08:05  2:25:02  6:23:48 10:30:39
 462   79/106   150   29/76   Chris A Chavez          49  M  Santa Fe        NM  4:06:54  3:58:47 -0:08:07  2:25:03  6:23:50 10:30:44
 275   21/78    209   21/61   Dale R Eldridge         50  M  Fort Collins    CO  3:45:33  4:05:02  0:19:29  2:45:11  6:50:13 10:35:46
 449   46/78    174   17/61   David E Karp            50  M  Bennett         CO  4:05:13  4:11:16  0:06:03  2:21:55  6:33:11 10:38:24
 416   59/76    195   27/51   Sean Sidelko            30  M  Littleton       CO  3:59:50  4:12:49  0:12:59  2:30:55  6:43:44 10:43:34
 102   18/22     31    4/19   Joni M Taylor           33  F  Midway          UT  4:17:53  4:11:42 -0:06:11  2:22:52  6:34:34 10:52:27
  92    2/3      38    1/10   Shane B Holonitch       57  F  Englewood       CO  4:12:23  4:12:28  0:00:05  2:32:06  6:44:34 10:56:57
 359   63/99    236   33/73   Dennis D Oliver         43  M  Cabot           AR  3:54:05  4:08:47  0:14:42  2:54:25  7:03:12 10:57:17
 538   21/22    198    5/10   Russell S Norton        20  M  Austin          TX  4:18:51  4:21:18  0:02:27  2:23:23  6:44:41 11:03:32
 473   64/76    228   31/51   Tim D Howe              31  M  Denver          CO  4:07:49  4:12:44  0:04:55  2:44:56  6:57:40 11:05:29
 407   67/106   248   41/76   Nick Whiteside          46  M  O Fallon        IL  3:59:01  4:14:27  0:15:26  2:56:03  7:10:30 11:09:31
 426   73/106   255   45/76   Robert Read             49  M  Denver          CO  4:00:15  4:27:13  0:26:58  2:44:47  7:12:00 11:12:15
 595  100/107   199   52/112  Paul A Taylor           35  M  Midway          UT  4:29:48  4:29:59  0:00:11  2:15:13  6:45:12 11:15:00
 414   19/32    266   11/36   Shelton L Ansley        56  M  Cairo           GA  3:59:46  4:24:44  0:24:58  2:57:05  7:21:49 11:21:35
 593   61/63    221   25/30   Ryan M Shininger        27  M  Boulder         CO  4:27:16  4:41:13  0:13:57  2:13:22  6:54:35 11:21:51
 551   96/106   260   46/76   Michael J Hauck         49  M  Woodland Park   CO  4:19:31  4:39:04  0:19:33  2:37:50  7:16:54 11:36:25
 534   93/106   279   48/76   Timothy L Morse         46  M  Bennett         CO  4:17:29  4:29:56  0:12:27  2:58:56  7:28:52 11:46:21
 533   92/106   291   50/76   Brenton H Buxton        45  M  Austin          TX  4:17:07  4:42:21  0:25:14  2:54:41  7:37:02 11:54:09
 298   54/106   351   60/76   Randy H Phelps          46  M  Wichita         KS  3:48:27  4:36:28  0:48:01  3:29:50  8:06:18 11:54:45
 550   88/99    298   42/73   Ricardo Guemes          40  M  Chadler         AZ  4:19:27  4:56:39  0:37:12  2:42:31  7:39:10 11:58:37
 100   20/99    409   64/73   Charles R Parmain       40  M  Tulsa           OK  3:18:26  5:32:32  2:14:06  3:11:50  8:44:22 12:02:48
 417   60/76    355   44/51   Jason C Oraker          30  M  Arlington       VA  3:59:53  4:24:42  0:24:49  3:42:56  8:07:38 12:07:31
 118   15/19     64   11/31   Robin Muckey            47  F  Castle Rock     CO  4:23:59  4:29:52  0:05:53  3:14:36  7:44:28 12:08:27
 543   87/99    377   60/73   Hiroshi Kitada          42  M  Tuckahoe        NY  4:19:08  5:03:36  0:44:28  3:17:27  8:21:03 12:40:11
 625   27/27    356   12/23   John F Campbell         63  M  Truckee         CA  4:49:11  4:42:00 -0:07:11  3:25:45  8:07:45 12:56:56
 608  103/107   378   96/112  Roger J DeLaria         36  M  Denver          CO  4:35:21  5:12:02  0:36:41  3:09:38  8:21:40 12:57:01
 619   26/27    379   15/23   Dave T Gedmin           64  M  Tijeras         NM  4:43:13  4:59:09  0:15:56  3:23:05  8:22:14 13:05:27
 606   24/27    417   19/23   Jack O Evans            61  M  Maumelle        AR  4:35:14  5:13:34  0:38:20  3:34:17  8:47:51 13:23:05


Return to Results | Return to Home Page