Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Doublers
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Ascent Results - WMRA Teams
Return to Results Page

                            2010 Pikes Peak Marathon
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          46   Manitou Spring  CO  2:17:39  1:33:55  3:51:34
  2  Daryn Parker            29   Manitou Spring  CO  2:23:23  1:29:34  3:52:57
  3  Jordi B Ginesta         34   Girona          CAT 2:30:18  1:24:08  3:54:26
  4  Jesed H Gispert         26   Estana          CAT 2:29:20  1:30:05  3:59:25
  5  Nick A Clark            36   Fort Collins    CO  2:29:48  1:30:47  4:00:35
  6  Tofol B Castaner        38   Soller (Mallor  ESP 2:32:37  1:38:48  4:11:25
  7  Tim Parr                28   Gunnison        CO  2:36:32  1:36:55  4:13:27
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:45:02

  8  Peter A Fain            38   Truckee         CA  2:39:49  1:35:49  4:15:38
  9  Bernie G Boettcher      47   Silt            CO  2:44:38  1:32:06  4:16:44
 10  Chris Grauch            37   Boulder         CO  2:41:05  1:36:36  4:17:41

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Keri A Nelson           29   Moab            UT  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:46:19

  2  Cecilia Mora            44   Borgomanero     ITA 3:08:29  1:43:20  4:51:49
  3  Megan C Kimmel          30   Silverton       CO  3:09:52  1:55:23  5:05:15
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:54:51

  4  Laia A Trias            31   Vic             CAT 3:10:47  1:55:44  5:06:31
  5  Yuri Kambara            34   Tokyo           JPN 3:16:54  1:55:25  5:12:19
  6  Andrea E Williams       29   Eldorado Spgs   CO  3:32:38  1:50:19  5:22:57
  7  Sue Rubens              43   Plymouth        MN  3:14:55  2:13:30  5:28:25
  8  Carrie S Stafford       31   Avon            CO  3:34:12  1:57:19  5:31:31
  9  Ulrike Krotscheck       34   Olympia         WA  3:29:54  2:02:09  5:32:03
 10  Susie C Howery          40   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:29:55  2:02:55  5:32:50

------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  George Zack             40   Broomfield      CO  2:46:47  1:44:07  4:30:54
  2  Rick W Shoulberg        49   Guffey          CO  3:06:47  1:55:04  5:01:51
  3  David M Sheppard        46   Highlands Ranc  CO  2:55:39  2:07:44  5:03:23
  4  Heath A Hibbard         57   Montrose        CO  3:09:49  1:54:00  5:03:49
  5  Jim L Lee               41   Elbert          CO  3:17:08  1:48:13  5:05:21
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:12:28


                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sheri L Atkinson        46   Broomfield      CO  3:44:38  2:01:15  5:45:53
  2  Karen J Smidt           43   Brighton        CO  3:51:06  2:00:47  5:51:53
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:38:17

  3  Sarah L Andrews         47   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:47:52  2:04:44  5:52:36
  4  Stacia A Wilkins        44   Castle Rock     CO  3:42:43  2:11:44  5:54:27
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:45:24

  5  Anabel Pearson          40   Helotes         TX  3:49:03  2:06:06  5:55:09

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jonathan M King         17   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:30:55  2:02:15  5:33:10
  2  Jeffrey Green           18   Rochester       NY  4:10:56  2:25:27  6:36:23
  3  Caleb Kruse             18   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:11:05  2:37:04  6:48:09

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Luis Chavez             23   Santa Fe        NM  3:09:51  2:01:49  5:11:40
  2  Luke A Demmel           20   Ames            IA  3:14:32  2:07:04  5:21:36
  3  Mark E Neuman-Lee       23   Denver          CO  3:31:42  2:08:02  5:39:44

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Justin Mock             28   Arvada          CO  2:51:16  1:40:38  4:31:54
  2  Samuel J Malmberg       27   Eaton           CO  2:44:14  1:47:56  4:32:10
  3  Ben Kadlec              27   Boulder         CO  2:52:39  1:49:50  4:42:29
  4  David A Nelson          27   Greenwood Vill  CO  3:14:36  1:53:36  5:08:12

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Just S Asensio          32   Terrassa        CAT 2:45:23  1:41:18  4:26:41
  2  William Dillon          30   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:54:14  1:37:14  4:31:28
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:53:28

  3  Chris S McIntyre        30   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:54:41  1:47:58  4:42:39
  4  Eric Collins            31   Boulder         CO  2:54:05  2:10:37  5:04:42
  5  Ryan P Soderberg        33   Dillon          CO  3:13:31  2:04:28  5:17:59
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:09:19


                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  William J Tronoski      39   Long Valley     NJ  2:51:24  1:40:18  4:31:42
  2  Ryan Cooper             36   Boulder         CO  2:59:50  1:41:22  4:41:12
  3  Chris J Dickey          39   Gunnison        CO  2:59:10  1:50:03  4:49:13
  4  Thomas Lekan            38   Denver          CO  3:07:19  1:57:37  5:04:56
  5  William F Hoffman       38   Cincinnati      OH  3:03:43  2:02:42  5:06:25

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jim Mallory             43   Conifer         CO  3:01:59  2:04:21  5:06:20
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:59:05

  2  Jim R Petterson         43   Evergreen       CO  3:18:03  1:53:19  5:11:22
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:30

  3  Daniel Teodoru          40   Breckenridge    CO  3:15:50  2:03:12  5:19:02
  4  Salvadore Tarantola     42   Alagna          ITA 3:37:44  1:44:31  5:22:15
  5  Don Solberg             41   Peyton          CO  3:14:24  2:10:39  5:25:03

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Dan Turk                49   Fort Collins    CO  3:06:41  1:59:18  5:05:59
  2  Bill Means              45   Monument        CO  3:14:52  1:54:34  5:09:26
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:07:48

  3  William R Andresen      49   Ironwood        MI  3:14:11  2:03:18  5:17:29
  4  Skip N Thurman          45   Denver          CO  3:19:33  2:12:24  5:31:57
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:21:07

  5  Hernan A Lopez          45   Hoboken         NJ  3:27:37  2:14:03  5:41:40

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Barry J Smith           51   Oakland         CA  3:12:22  2:10:13  5:22:35
  2  Russell Valdez          50   La Jara         CO  3:15:57  2:14:12  5:30:09
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:25:01

  3  Kris Rutford            50   Lincoln         NE  3:27:46  2:15:39  5:43:25
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:13:23

  4  Richard N King          53   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:35:02  2:09:55  5:44:57
  5  Donald B Henley         54   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:49:00  1:56:36  5:45:36

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Neil Gleichman          56   Driggs          ID  3:21:04  1:52:05  5:13:09
  2  Steven W Bremner        55   Manitou Spring  CO  3:22:42  2:07:33  5:30:15
  3  Mark D Perkins          57   Centennial      CO  3:36:31  2:13:13  5:49:44
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:42:14

  4  William R Cordova       57   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:35:25  2:15:29  5:50:54
  5  Harry W Ladewig         59   Englewood       CO  3:45:28  2:34:21  6:19:49

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Roger A Jensen          60   Pagosa Springs  CO  3:35:24  2:11:44  5:47:08
  2  Frank Meza              61   South Pasadena  CA  3:54:13  2:13:59  6:08:12
  3  George W Jones          60   Monument        CO  3:48:50  2:25:28  6:14:18
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:39:51


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Tom Masterson           65   Boulder         CO  4:07:25  2:32:25  6:39:50
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:44:33

  2  John F Campbell         65   Truckee         CA  4:25:20  2:32:32  6:57:52
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:05:56

  3  Mark E Scarff           67   Helena          MT  4:12:06  2:51:39  7:03:45

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill J Moyle            71   Lone Tree       CO  5:45:20  3:37:02  9:22:22
  2  Robert T Bell           74   Germantown      OH  5:31:14  3:54:45  9:25:59

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Lee Rhodes              77   Centennial      CO  5:20:52  3:53:45  9:14:37

                           80 - 84 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Keith H Wood            81   Sultan          WA  4:55:38  4:10:12  9:05:50
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:44:09


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Megan J Kunkel          17   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:08:58  2:32:41  6:41:39

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Rebecca Mathis          21   Boulder         CO  4:01:15  2:43:06  6:44:21
  2  Sarah E Strattan        21   Evergreen       CO  4:14:49  2:40:56  6:55:45

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Sherry L Hannay         29   Richmond        VA  3:30:57  2:02:03  5:33:00
  2  Salynda E Fleury        25   Evergreen       CO  3:40:30  2:00:43  5:41:13
  3  Theresa Pitman          29   Woodland Park   CO  3:37:46  2:17:19  5:55:05

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jennifer Price          34   Austin          TX  3:48:17  2:17:48  6:06:05
  2  Dena J Carr             30   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:43:46  2:23:29  6:07:15
  3  Maritsa R Yupa          32   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:04:25  2:18:49  6:23:14

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jessica Armstrong       38   Aurora          CO  3:39:47  2:01:58  5:41:45
  2  Anne Larsen             37   Olympia         WA  3:38:09  2:12:27  5:50:36
  3  Lieko Earle             35   Boulder         CO  3:54:31  2:08:09  6:02:40
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:45:24

  4  Wendy Jacobsen          35   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:58:44  2:14:27  6:13:11

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Katie Katalin           40   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:54:15  2:08:03  6:02:18
  2  Louisa A Jenkins        44   Niwot           CO  3:45:00  2:19:13  6:04:13
  3  Kerry A Page            42   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:08:52  2:08:05  6:16:57
  4  Janice L Poehlman       40   Madison         WI  3:58:29  2:23:05  6:21:34

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Vicki A Hunter          49   Boulder         CO  3:48:57  2:11:26  6:00:23
  2  Jill V Hudson           45   Benton          AR  3:51:13  2:14:44  6:05:57
  3  Kimberly M Greer        49   Larkspur        CO  3:51:10  2:17:48  6:08:58

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen L Stuckey         51   Gunnison        CO  4:02:42  2:20:28  6:23:10
  2  Atsuko Ohtake           51   Golden          CO  4:05:58  2:39:08  6:45:06
  3  Deanna L McLaughlin     54   Salt Lake City  UT  4:14:26  2:36:30  6:50:56
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:02:46


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Shane B Holonitch       59   Englewood       CO  4:34:07  2:39:16  7:13:23
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:19:17

  2  Marcy Schwam            57   Marblehead      MA  4:35:09  2:59:57  7:35:06
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:17:20

  3  Carol J Bilbrey         56   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:59:38  2:54:59  7:54:37

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  LeAnne J Cool           60   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:27:25  2:43:29  7:10:54
  2  Stephanie L Wiecks      63   Palmer Lake     CO  4:47:23  2:45:41  7:33:04
  3  Patricia A Tolleson     61   Westminster     CO  4:46:34  3:15:32  8:02:06
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:38:12


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joyce McKelvey          65   Black Forest    CO  4:18:14  3:12:08  7:30:22
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  8:16:39, set in 2000 by Vici Dehaan,
                             age 65, from Boulder CO

  2  Kathy Schmidt           65   St. Cloud       MN  5:29:13  3:56:11  9:25:24

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Margaret L Curtis       70   Mill Valley     CA  5:32:40  4:01:20  9:34:00


Return to Results | Return to Home Page