Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Doublers
Return to Results Page

                   Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M                  
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Mario Macias             29  2:08:57   Alamosa         CO 
        2  Tommy Manning            35  2:15:43   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Simon Gutierrez          45  2:18:15   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Jason C Delaney          31  2:20:03   Golden          CO 
        5  Josh Eberly              30  2:22:26   Gunnison        CO 
        6  Rickey Gates             30  2:22:58   Woody Creek     CO 
        7  Peter M Maksimow         32  2:27:24   Manitou Spring  CO 
        8  Jean Pellissier          39  2:30:03   Saint Vincent   ITA
        9  Alex F Nichols           26  2:32:04   Colorado Spgs   CO 
       10  Mark Mayall              39  2:33:00   Maynard         MA 

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kim S Dobson             27  2:34:07   Aurora          CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  25 -  29
           Previous record:  2:37:35, set in 1989 by J'ne M Day-Lucore,
                             age 28, from Aurora CO

        2  Cynthia L Arnold         27  2:48:21   Glenwood Spgs   CO 
        3  Lisa M Goldsmith         46  2:50:55   Nederland       CO 
        4  Evelyn A Dong            26  2:51:41   Park City       UT 
        5  Katherine E Koski        38  2:54:25   Duluth          MN 
        6  Connilee S Walter        38  2:56:35   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        7  Cindy A O'Neill          49  3:02:49   Manitou Spring  CO 
        8  Stacey Chamberlain       40  3:04:16   Boulder         CO 
        9  Laia A Trias             32  3:06:13   Vic             CAT
       10  Morgan Smyth             25  3:08:03   Park City       UT 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Andy Ames                48  2:37:45   Boulder         CO 
        2  Mike Kloser              51  2:38:56   Vail            CO 
        3  Johannes Rudolph         46  2:40:25   Boulder         CO 
        4  Kraig J Koski            45  2:43:20   Longmont        CO 
        5  Brad Mitchell            41  2:47:42   Hailey          ID 

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sue L Rubens             44  3:15:56   Plymouth        MN 
        2  Kirsten K Russell        46  3:21:58   Boulder         CO 
        3  Chrissy C Steigerwald    42  3:24:13   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Jennifer M Schmidt       42  3:35:55   Wichita         KS 
        5  Dawn Carlson             40  3:36:01   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Philip G Meyer           17  2:51:03   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Eric Morgan              17  3:15:05   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Lee Leavitt              19  3:31:03   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Martin J Mudry           24  2:42:35   University Hei  OH 
        2  Stephen Boedicker        24  2:47:51   Louisville      KY 
        3  Andy J Warren            24  2:55:45   Eau Claire      WI 
        4  Kevin R Morgan           24  2:56:17   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Jeremy George            22  3:05:56   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Marc Casal Mir           28  2:41:55   Andorra la Vel  AND
        2  John L Tribbia           29  2:52:23   Boulder         CO 
        3  Timothy C Slater         29  2:53:17   Golden          CO 
        4  Eric J Stephan           27  3:05:30   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Trent Joseph             28  3:06:14   Denver          CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Oscar Casal Mir          32  2:35:25   Andorra la Vel  AND
        2  Craig R Howie            34  2:42:33   Longmont        CO 
        3  David N Philipps         33  2:51:47   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Laurent Cilia            32  2:56:03   Boulder         CO 
        5  Joe Berg                 33  2:56:11   Denver          CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Oscar Roig               38  2:33:52   Lleida          ESP
        2  Chris Grauch             38  2:34:40   Boulder         CO 
        3  Xavier E Martinez        37  2:36:57   Lleida          ESP
        4  Jim E Coulson            35  2:54:54   Canon City      CO 
        5  Sean P O'Day             36  2:56:30   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Nickolas K Starkey       42  2:49:23   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Tavis C Eddy             41  2:55:17   Lander          WY 
        3  William E Gray           42  2:55:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Shawn T Erchinger        43  2:56:17   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Chris Kroger             42  2:56:43   Wilson          WY 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Hagen          49  2:49:09   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Thomas D Kehoe           49  2:53:04   Boulder         CO 
        3  David Havlick            45  2:57:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Kevin Andrews            46  3:01:05   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  James Newsom             47  3:02:07   Fort Worth      TX 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  David C Meyer            50  3:13:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Mark Koch                52  3:15:00   Pueblo          CO 
        3  Randy Triplett           51  3:16:23   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Bret A Kort              50  3:18:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Kris Rutford             51  3:24:48   Lincoln         NE 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Tom M Kelecy             55  3:15:59   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Don Byers                55  3:23:25   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Doug Laufer              58  3:34:25   Palmer Lake     CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        4  Richard L Park           58  3:38:17   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Randy Lindsey            58  3:39:27   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Chuck Smead              60  2:58:47   Mosca           CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  60 -  64
           Previous record:  3:02:25, set in 1994 by Verne W Carlson,
                             age 61, from Boulder CO

        2  John H Swartz            63  3:02:36   Breckenridge    CO 
        3  Bob Evers                60  3:09:44   Park City       UT 
        4  Michael J Fields         61  3:24:43   Garland         TX 
        5  Ed M Terrell             60  3:31:03   Boulder         CO 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jack C Ramsey            68  4:08:46   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Bradford H Gibson        67  4:23:04   Manitou Spring  CO 
        3  Darrell C Weaver         65  4:23:21   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Joseph B Whiteman        71  5:21:59   Las Vegas       NM 
        2  Franklin M Madden        71  5:25:23   Mequon          WI 
        3  James H Simonson         70  5:36:18   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Mark L Maloney           75  4:46:44   Monument        CO 
        2  Fred R Wright            76  5:20:43   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Burton F Broxterman      76  6:18:04   Albuquerque     NM 

                           80 - 84 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Keith H Wood             82  5:25:01   Sultan          WA 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Claire Rachwitz          16  3:54:43   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Krista J Roy             19  4:01:44   Provo           UT 
        3  Katie Phillips           16  4:12:11   Kleinburg       CAN

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Eva Kort                 21  3:27:55   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Jessie Gulsvig           22  3:31:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Jessica Katz             24  3:32:29   Denver          CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Erin Wittich             28  3:25:55   Littleton       CO 
        2  Stephanie B Meredith     29  3:31:47   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Natalie J Peterson       28  3:38:20   Greeley         CO 
        4  Emily J Van Dyken        27  3:42:39   Fort Worth      TX 
        5  Danielle Farrar          25  3:47:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Amy Lane                 31  3:12:02   Lakewood        CO 
        2  Joanna M McIntyre        30  3:13:05   Canon City      CO 
        3  Kelsey C Jones           30  3:13:12   Denver          CO 
        4  Amy J Warn               31  3:35:38   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Amanda Ewing             30  3:38:19   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Melissa A Eichers        35  3:10:17   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Paula Moore              36  3:16:42   Boulder         CO 
        3  Jodie Taylor             39  3:18:13   Parker          CO 
        4  Jennifer B Mendez        39  3:20:41   Aspen           CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        5  Mandy K Reid             37  3:22:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Molly Roberts            43  3:38:55   Albuquerque     NM 
        2  Maureen Boyle            44  3:47:18   Boulder         CO 
        3  Monique Ecker            41  3:48:08   Hickory Creek   TX 
        4  Kelly Thompson           41  3:49:57   Parker          CO 
        5  Julie Self               44  3:52:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Carol Haggans            47  3:40:44   Boulder         CO 
        2  Sharon A Greenbaum       48  3:45:03   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Renee Y Jones            47  3:47:18   Lakewood        CO 
        4  Linda S Schlierf         48  3:49:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Sheri L Atkinson         47  3:49:40   Broomfield      CO 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Deborah L Evans          54  3:37:37   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Nicole E Rosa            51  3:39:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  J'ne M Day-Lucore        50  3:44:19   Denver          CO 
        4  Jan Tarr                 54  3:47:32   Socorro         NM 
        5  Diana C Fields           50  3:53:39   Boulder         CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Deanna L McLaughlin      55  4:00:25   Salt Lake City  UT 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!

        2  Nancy S Stevenson        57  4:08:08   Golden          CO 
        3  Susan Breeding           56  4:20:48   Marietta        GA 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jo Anne N Lavender       64  4:56:05   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Susan B Cogswell         62  4:56:07   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Carrie A Haag            61  5:19:57   Santa Fe        NM 
           Possible Doubler (i.e., also registered for the Marathon)!


                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Wendy P Watson           67  4:58:34   Rancho Palos V  CA 
        2  Barbara Rasmussen        66  5:14:04   San Diego       CA 
        3  Sylvia M Wiegand         66  5:28:29   Lincoln         NE 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jana Hlavaty             70  5:11:34   Dillon          CO 


Return to Results | Return to Home Page