Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Doublers
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Return to Results Page

                        2011 Pikes Peak Marathon
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Matt Carpenter          47   Manitou Spring  CO  2:19:20  1:28:48  3:48:08
  2  Daryn Parker            30   Manitou Spring  CO  2:26:18  1:35:28  4:01:46
  3  Bernie G Boettcher      48   Silt            CO  2:50:17  1:32:50  4:23:07
  4  Samuel J Malmberg       28   Eaton           CO  2:40:53  1:42:47  4:23:40
  5  William Dillon          31   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:49:01  1:40:55  4:29:56
  6  Corey Dobson            27   Aurora          CO  2:48:36  1:45:08  4:33:44
  7  Brandon Stapanowich     26   Manitou Spring  CO  2:53:41  1:42:50  4:36:31
  8  Sean P O'Day            36   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:59:37  1:37:49  4:37:26
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  2:56:30

  9  Corey R Hanson          34   Bellvue         CO  2:50:36  1:48:07  4:38:43
 10  Joe K Ziegenfuss        36   Golden          CO  3:04:05  1:37:54  4:41:59

                                 Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  JoAnna C Masloski       33   Highlands Ranc  CO  3:09:25  2:00:13  5:09:38
  2  Maria S Petzold         29   Eldorado Spgs   CO  3:26:13  1:45:54  5:12:07
  3  Andrea E Williams       30   Eldorado Spgs   CO  3:27:57  1:53:13  5:21:10
  4  Kristy Falcon           33   Salida          CO  3:31:23  1:51:38  5:23:01
  5  Haley J Barton          23   Denver          CO  3:33:43  1:52:22  5:26:05
  6  Katie Katalin           41   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:38:32  1:57:19  5:35:51
  7  Jennifer Price          35   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:32:35  2:04:33  5:37:08
  8  Letitia Dusich          30   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:56:27  1:44:37  5:41:04
  9  Meghan Cogswell         32   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:43:01  2:03:27  5:46:28
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:44:39

 10  Jennifer B Mendez       39   Aspen           CO  3:34:27  2:12:51  5:47:18
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:20:41


------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Chris J Dickey          40   Gunnison        CO  2:58:11  1:47:35  4:45:46
  2  Brett S Wilson          43   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:58:09  1:48:59  4:47:08
  3  George Zack             41   Broomfield      CO  3:06:39  1:42:43  4:49:22
  4  Jeff P Valliere         40   Louisville      CO  2:57:21  1:54:47  4:52:08
  5  Rick W Shoulberg        50   Guffey          CO  3:04:08  1:48:26  4:52:34

                                    Female

     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Karen J Smidt           44   Brighton        CO  3:51:02  2:02:50  5:53:52
  2  Anabel Pearson          41   Helotes         TX  3:43:34  2:16:37  6:00:11
  3  Vicki A Hunter          50   Boulder         CO  3:59:54  2:07:07  6:07:01
  4  Sarah L Andrews         48   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:00:38  2:09:41  6:10:19
  5  Sheri L Atkinson        47   Broomfield      CO  4:00:41  2:12:15  6:12:56
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:49:40


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Luke A Demmel           21   Marshalltown    IA  2:58:40  1:45:31  4:44:11
  2  Jesse Scott             24   Muskegon        MI  2:56:11  1:50:41  4:46:52
  3  Peter C Kostelnick      23   Boone           IA  3:19:04  2:05:17  5:24:21

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Ben Kadlec              28   Boulder         CO  2:55:25  1:50:54  4:46:19
  2  Matt J Thrasher         28   Colorado Spgs   CO  2:57:47  1:48:50  4:46:37
  3  Norman Mininger         26   Aurora          CO  3:01:10  1:51:36  4:52:46
  4  Eric J Webster          28   Fort Collins    CO  3:08:27  1:49:37  4:58:04

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Anthony Steeno          31   Traverse City   MI  3:03:26  1:43:13  4:46:39
  2  Chris S McIntyre        31   Canon City      CO  2:56:06  1:51:34  4:47:40
  3  Fujio Miyachi           32   Tokyo           JPN 3:06:09  1:47:03  4:53:12
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:25:48

  4  Ryan P Soderberg        34   Dillon          CO  3:08:50  1:54:58  5:03:48
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:08:06

  5  Jason P Reed            32   San Bruno       CA  3:11:29  1:57:45  5:09:14

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Thomas Lekan            39   Denver          CO  3:03:23  1:57:26  5:00:49
  2  Bryan Williams          36   Loveland        CO  3:14:34  1:54:58  5:09:32
  3  Jesse D Grizzle         37   Monument        CO  3:17:00  1:55:38  5:12:38
  4  Jeffrey D Kunkle        37   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:06:42  2:06:39  5:13:21
  5  David Bierbrauer        37   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:35:16  1:55:24  5:30:40

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jim L Lee               42   Elbert          CO  3:04:24  1:51:01  4:55:25
  2  Don Solberg             42   Peyton          CO  3:13:44  1:49:07  5:02:51
  3  Charles B Poppele       40   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:02:11  2:02:00  5:04:11
  4  John A Prater           40   Superior        CO  3:10:58  1:53:34  5:04:32
  5  Harry S Harcrow         44   Larkspur        CO  3:14:05  1:57:13  5:11:18

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Paul J Hooge            48   Boulder         CO  3:09:50  1:46:45  4:56:35
  2  Bill Means              46   Monument        CO  3:10:27  1:47:51  4:58:18
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:08:23

  3  Mark A Ryan             45   Avon            CO  2:58:33  2:05:44  5:04:17
  4  Tony Dragan             46   Fort Collins    CO  3:13:43  2:01:03  5:14:46
  5  David M Sheppard        47   Highlands Ranc  CO  2:59:50  2:16:22  5:16:12

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Barry J Smith           52   Oakland         CA  3:09:07  2:04:40  5:13:47
  2  William R Andresen      50   Ironwood        MI  3:18:16  2:02:23  5:20:39
  3  Dan Turk                50   Fort Collins    CO  3:18:07  2:12:24  5:30:31
  4  Gilles L Cote           54   Basalt          CO  3:23:56  2:08:02  5:31:58
  5  Richard Aster           51   Socorro         NM  3:33:02  2:05:04  5:38:06

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heath A Hibbard         58   Montrose        CO  3:16:05  1:53:03  5:09:08
  2  William R Cordova       58   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:11:48  2:00:21  5:12:09
  3  Mark D Perkins          58   Centennial      CO  3:45:04  2:11:01  5:56:05
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:43:19

  4  Donald B Henley         55   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:58:12  2:04:56  6:03:08
  5  Daniel R Staight        57   Casper          WY  3:59:36  2:04:58  6:04:34
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:44:00


                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Roger A Jensen          61   Pagosa Springs  CO  3:46:29  2:08:06  5:54:35
  2  George W Jones          61   Monument        CO  4:00:47  2:32:00  6:32:47
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:46:13

  3  Gregory J Chlebicki     61   Des Moines      IA  4:05:55  2:27:45  6:33:40

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Mark E Scarff           68   Helena          MT  4:24:00  2:51:00  7:15:00
  2  Charles T Mabry         68   Springfield     MO  4:26:31  3:04:20  7:30:51
  3  Bob Whiteley            67   Denver          CO  4:46:44  2:44:20  7:31:04

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Bill J Moyle            72   Lone Tree       CO  5:37:36  3:28:55  9:06:31
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  5:43:33

  2  Adrian M Wolford        73   Mustang         OK  6:04:14  3:18:48  9:23:02

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Robert T Bell           75   Germantown      OH  5:42:19  3:45:19  9:27:38

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 19 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Megan J Kunkel          18   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:36:58  2:16:26  5:53:24

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kaeleigh M King         22   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:04:23  2:09:37  6:14:00
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:57:45

  2  Victoria Oravec         24   Allentown       PA  5:05:05  3:37:30  8:42:35
  3  Cynthia K Combs         24   Lake Dallas     TX  5:35:21  3:43:42  9:19:03

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Heidi Kent              29   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:01:09  2:01:06  6:02:15
  2  Jordan Wirfs-Brock      27   Boulder         CO  4:10:42  2:05:05  6:15:47
  3  Courtney B Schumann     26   Colorado Spgs   CO  3:52:59  2:23:30  6:16:29

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jessica A Norsky        30   Peyton          CO  3:50:24  2:06:12  5:56:36
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:51:12

  2  Andrea Hill             34   Denver          CO  3:44:12  2:15:46  5:59:58
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  3:46:49

  3  Jordan L Hoffert        32   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:02:43  2:05:17  6:08:00

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Jean Hinkle             38   Fowler          CO  3:51:42  2:06:54  5:58:36
  2  Alison Jumper           36   Fayetteville    AR  3:47:17  2:12:05  5:59:22
  3  Gina L Harcrow          39   Larkspur        CO  4:00:33  2:04:19  6:04:52
  4  Angella H Estess        39   Dallas          TX  3:51:44  2:19:29  6:11:13

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Debra L Bibb            43   Florissant      CO  4:09:11  2:29:51  6:39:02
  2  Seneca Tantum           42   Boulder         CO  4:15:51  2:38:46  6:54:37
  3  Janet M Engle           41   Eagle           CO  4:13:00  2:50:25  7:03:25
  4  Sylvia I Arellano       44   Parker          CO  4:49:54  2:15:59  7:05:53

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Robin S Hoke            49   Columbus        OH  4:00:39  2:38:50  6:39:29
  2  Marilyn R Goodloe       49   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:09:24  2:43:29  6:52:53
  3  Cheri Fine              46   Atlanta         GA  4:26:39  2:27:42  6:54:21

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Kimberly M Greer        50   Larkspur        CO  4:00:35  2:20:58  6:21:33
  2  Atsuko Ohtake           52   Golden          CO  4:00:04  2:33:46  6:33:50
  3  Karen L Stuckey         52   Gunnison        CO  4:11:49  2:24:37  6:36:26

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Deanna L McLaughlin     55   Salt Lake City  UT  4:07:47  2:25:22  6:33:09
           D-D-D-Doubler!!!! Pikes Peak Ascent time:  4:00:25

  2  Lori P Smith            58   Park City       UT  4:31:16  2:29:16  7:00:32
  3  Luann L Van Dyne        57   Springfield     MO  5:20:15  3:12:54  8:33:09

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Stephanie L Wiecks      64   Palmer Lake     CO  4:20:06  2:22:48  6:42:54
           New Age-Group Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  6:48:58, set in 2005 by Donna L Messenger,
                             age 62, from Coeur D'Alene ID

  2  LeAnne J Cool           61   Colorado Spgs   CO  4:14:55  2:28:54  6:43:49
  3  Cathy J Spencer         60   Wichita         KS  4:42:56  3:03:21  7:46:17

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
     Name                    Age  City            St  Ascent   Descent  Total
  1  Joyce McKelvey          66   Black Forest    CO  4:35:28  3:26:29  8:01:57
  2  Donna L Messenger       68   Coeur d'Alene   ID  5:00:39  3:50:34  8:51:13


Return to Results | Return to Home Page