Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Marathon Results - Award Winners
Doublers
Return to Results Page

              2012 Pikes Peak Ascent - 13M
                 Pike National Forest, CO
       Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak
                     August 18th, 2012

                       Award Winners

Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                                           Overall Female

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    1    Kim S Dobson           F  28 Grand Junction  CO       1:43:12 41:45     2:24:59 2:24:58 
           New Overall Course Record!!!
           Previous Record:  2:33:31, set in 1981 by Lynn A Bjorklund
                             age 24, from Los Alamos NM
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F25-29
           Previous Record:  2:34:07, set in 2011 by Kim S Dobson
                             age 27, from Aurora CO

  2    85   Ellie M Keyser         F  23 Fort Collins  CO         1:50:03 48:08     2:38:13 2:38:11 
  3    18   Brandy L Erholtz       F  34 Evergreen  CO            1:53:58 51:42     2:45:42 2:45:40 
  4    9    Lisa M Goldsmith       F  47 Nederland  CO            2:05:25 58:03     3:03:34 3:03:29 
  5    467  Amanda Ewing           F  31 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:10:04 53:32     3:03:42 3:03:36 
  6    189  Clare S Bar            F  25 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:09:07 54:39     3:03:51 3:03:47 
  7    180  Rochelle A Persson     F  44 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:06:04 59:47     3:05:57 3:05:52 
  8    296  Kelly S Ramirez        F  27 Boulder  CO              2:12:46 59:27     3:12:18 3:12:13 
  9    267  Stephanie B Meredith   F  30 Colorado Spgs  CO                3:13:21   3:13:21 3:13:21 
 10    20   Anita M Ortiz          F  48 Eagle  CO                2:16:26 58:46     3:15:17 3:15:12 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Overall Male

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    4    Jason C Delaney        M  32 Golden  CO               1:32:15 41:02     2:13:19 2:13:18 
  2    6    Rickey Gates           M  31 Woody Creek  CO          1:36:35 39:06     2:15:42 2:15:42 
  3    16   Ryan R Hafer           M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:33:50 42:43     2:16:35 2:16:34 
  4    61   Sage C Canaday         M  26 Boulder  CO              1:35:50 45:25     2:21:16 2:21:16 
  5    134  Steven Stoot           M  21 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:34:52 47:55     2:22:48 2:22:48 
  6    3    Simon Gutierrez        M  46 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:40:35 44:26     2:25:02 2:25:02 
  7    7    Peter M Maksimow       M  33 Manitou Springs  CO      1:43:08 46:18     2:29:27 2:29:27 
  8    110  Kevin Tilton           M  30 North Conway  NH         1:43:26 46:21     2:29:48 2:29:47 
  9    112  Gerald B Romero        M  40 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:45:58 43:57     2:29:58 2:29:56 
 10    105  Brian Folts            M  25 Phoenix  AZ              1:43:32 48:25     2:31:59 2:31:58 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Master Female

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    248  Elizabeth Gold         F  40 Englewood  CO            2:14:44 1:00:35   3:15:20 3:15:19 
  2    261  Shari S Marshall       F  45 Crested Butte  CO        2:13:02 1:04:05   3:17:11 3:17:07 
  3    37   Chrissy C Steigerwald  F  43 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:19:56 57:40     3:17:36 3:17:36 
  4    286  Sarah Krakoff          F  47 Boulder  CO              2:17:22 1:00:55   3:18:24 3:18:17 
  5    349  Jodie Taylor           F  40 Parker  CO               2:28:06 59:00     3:27:24 3:27:07 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Master Male

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    10   Mark A Mayall          M  40 Maynard  MA              1:45:23 47:07     2:32:31 2:32:31 
  2    123  Nathan L Schultz       M  41 Boulder  CO              1:47:24 48:53     2:36:19 2:36:18 
  3    32   Mike Kloser            M  52 Vail  CO                 1:53:50 48:49     2:42:42 2:42:40 
  4    144  Nate Llerandi          M  43 Lafayette  CO            1:55:04 54:54     2:50:00 2:49:58 
  5    215  Thomas D Kehoe         M  50 Boulder  CO              1:58:40 52:12     2:50:54 2:50:52 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 16-19

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    733  Megan J Kunkel         F  19 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:36:23 58:01     3:34:37 3:34:25 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  2    905  Abigail R Topper       F  16 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:47:10 1:00:58   3:48:36 3:48:08 
  3    41   Claire Rachwitz        F  17 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:37:18 1:13:04   3:50:26 3:50:23 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 16-19

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    142  Mitch Kasyon           M  19 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:03:03 49:16     2:52:26 2:52:20 
  2    441  Austin Youngman        M  16 Garden Grove  CA         2:05:05 55:36     3:00:48 3:00:41 
  3    353  Drew G Stimson         M  18 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:57:18 1:05:16   3:02:40 3:02:35 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 20-24

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    315  Jessie Gulsvig         F  23 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:17:10 1:07:16   3:24:31 3:24:26 
  2    745  Audrey Mangan          F  24 Boulder  CO              2:36:36 1:12:27   3:49:18 3:49:03 
  3    1227 Anna L Rienstra        F  20 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:47:29 1:06:51   3:54:39 3:54:20 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 20-24

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    290  Brian Macpherson       M  24 Boulder  CO              1:57:16 54:03     2:51:23 2:51:20 
  2    208  Adam Harmon            M  23 Boulder  CO              2:05:05 56:01     3:01:16 3:01:07 
  3    297  Carson Rickey          M  24 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:12:53 1:01:51   3:14:50 3:14:45 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 25-29

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    42   Erin Wittich           F  29 Littleton  CO            2:23:01 1:03:11   3:26:22 3:26:13 
  2    392  Jessica Katz           F  25 Denver  CO               2:28:57 1:04:35   3:33:45 3:33:32 
  3    440  Cori E Wroten          F  29 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:36:35 1:07:47   3:44:34 3:44:22 
  4    595  Jenna L Dwiggins       F  27 Denver  CO               2:39:38 1:08:31   3:48:32 3:48:09 
  5    618  Christina Thompson     F  27 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:40:20 1:08:01   3:48:33 3:48:21 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 25-29

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    132  Scott Spillman         M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:48:47 53:13     2:42:01 2:42:01 
  2    109  Carlos Ruibal          M  25 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:47:14 54:46     2:42:02 2:42:01 
  3    150  Jonas Burgler          M  29 Fort Collins  CO         1:54:41 54:26     2:49:11 2:49:08 
  4    328  Julian Sunn            M  27 Aptos  CA                2:08:33 52:11     3:00:47 3:00:44 
  5    242  Matt J Thrasher        M  29 Castle Rock  CO          2:09:10 59:00     3:08:15 3:08:10 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 30-34

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    167  Joanna M McIntyre      F  31 Canon City  CO           2:16:17 1:04:40   3:21:00 3:20:57 
  2    730  Lindsay Krause         F  34 Littleton  CO            2:18:35 1:06:43   3:25:22 3:25:18 
  3    383  Alyssa L Haughton      F  34 Fairway  KS              2:29:23 1:08:26   3:38:03 3:37:50 
  4    386  Andrea Hill            F  34 Boulder  CO              2:32:25 1:07:22   3:40:09 3:39:47 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  5    161  Anne Portlock          F  30 Monument  CO             2:32:06 1:09:03   3:41:16 3:41:10 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 30-34

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    169  Casey A Myers          M  31 Denver  CO               1:57:13 50:26     2:47:46 2:47:40 
  2    146  David N Philipps       M  34 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:55:31 53:52     2:49:26 2:49:24 
  3    106  Scott Howell           M  34 Longmont  CO             1:54:14 56:16     2:50:33 2:50:31 
  4    145  Chris S McIntyre       M  32 Canon City  CO           1:59:39 56:59     2:56:41 2:56:38 
  5    1256 Andy Wellman           M  31 Crestone  CO             2:02:38 54:03     2:56:43 2:56:42 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 35-39

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    322  Paula Moore            F  37 Boulder  CO              2:19:12 1:02:39   3:22:01 3:21:52 
  2    307  Connie E Shaner        F  38 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:21:33 1:02:30   3:24:16 3:24:04 
  3    476  Christina Gallagher    F  35 Monument  CO             2:28:40 1:01:41   3:30:30 3:30:22 
  4    1501 Regina Hammond         F  37 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:25:53 1:06:36   3:32:32 3:32:30 
  5    111  Chrisana B Olson       F  37 Boulder  CO              2:38:26 1:00:59   3:39:48 3:39:26 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 35-39

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    203  Max D Fulton           M  35 Denver  CO               1:59:00 45:53     2:44:58 2:44:54 
  2    148  Stephen M Saleeby      M  37 Fort Collins  CO         2:01:41 54:13     2:55:56 2:55:54 
  3    171  Brian E Ream           M  36 Boulder  CO              2:02:26 56:55     2:59:25 2:59:22 
  4    220  Nathan McCrary         M  37 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:05:49 56:59     3:02:50 3:02:49 
  5    156  Cj Hitz                M  39 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:03:19 1:00:17   3:03:39 3:03:37 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 40-44

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    214  Stephanie E Jones      F  42 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:28:39 1:02:19   3:31:06 3:30:58 
  2    38   Jennifer M Schmidt     F  43 Wichita  KS              2:32:21 1:04:45   3:37:12 3:37:07 
  3    559  Dawn E Roberts         F  40 West Springfield  MA     2:32:18 1:04:52   3:37:23 3:37:11 
  4    800  Julie Whittenburg      F  40 Austin  TX               2:35:04 1:03:08   3:38:25 3:38:12 
  5    39   Dawn Carlson           F  41 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:31:09 1:07:16   3:38:34 3:38:26 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 40-44

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    147  Marco Zuniga           M  40 Durango  CO              2:00:52 50:37     2:51:32 2:51:30 
  2    153  William E Gray         M  43 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:59:20 52:22     2:51:48 2:51:43 
  3    199  Evan C Delaney         M  41 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:59:33 52:15     2:51:57 2:51:49 
  4    177  Neal W Oseland         M  43 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:04:47 52:15     2:57:11 2:57:03 
  5    130  Ladd D McClain         M  41 Colorado Spgs  CO        1:56:14 1:01:50   2:58:06 2:58:05 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 45-49

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    43   Carol Haggans          F  48 Boulder  CO              2:26:17 1:02:27   3:28:52 3:28:44 
  2    444  Sharon A Greenbaum     F  49 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:30:32 1:01:14   3:31:50 3:31:46 
  3    655  Kelly Miller           F  45 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:34:31 1:06:21   3:41:02 3:40:52 
  4    449  Maureen Boyle          F  45 Boulder  CO              2:36:27 1:04:39   3:41:23 3:41:06 
  5    723  Victoria V Johnson     F  47 Denver  CO               2:35:13 1:07:17   3:42:42 3:42:30 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 45-49

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    755  Jeffrey Moline         M  48 Louisville  CO           2:01:14 54:22     2:55:44 2:55:37 
  2    218  Jim Mallory            M  45 Conifer  CO              2:06:41 52:25     2:59:14 2:59:07 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  3    211  David Havlick          M  46 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:09:53 54:38     3:04:39 3:04:31 
  4    303  Marco Cornacchione     M  48 Boulder  CO              2:10:12 57:33     3:07:54 3:07:45 
  5    183  Elliott Rodda          M  47 Winfield  KS             2:14:00 58:27     3:12:29 3:12:27 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 50-54

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    704  Janice Flynn           F  53 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:27:36 1:03:52   3:31:34 3:31:29 
  2    19   J'ne M Day-Lucore      F  51 Denver  CO               2:31:28 1:03:46   3:35:21 3:35:15 
  3    452  Julie Lawrance         F  50 Albuquerque  NM          2:39:50 1:11:23   3:51:15 3:51:13 
  4    485  Nicole E Rosa          F  52 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:42:54 1:08:37   3:51:40 3:51:32 
  5    876  Jacqueline J Shakar    F  53 Sutton  MA               2:44:14 1:11:22   3:55:47 3:55:36 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 50-54

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    234  Steven A Schuman       M  50 Beverly Hills  CA        2:00:36 58:16     2:58:54 2:58:53 
  2    48   David C Meyer          M  51 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:14:05 53:58     3:08:05 3:08:03 
  3    337  Peter J Kretsch        M  51 Derby  KS                2:13:04 1:02:59   3:16:08 3:16:03 
  4    327  Kris Rutford           M  52 Lincoln  NE              2:18:39 57:36     3:16:24 3:16:16 
  5    235  Barry J Smith          M  53 Oakland  CA              2:16:04 1:04:46   3:20:50 3:20:50 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 55-59

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    44   Deborah L Evans        F  55 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:25:38 1:01:36   3:27:20 3:27:14 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F55-59
           Previous Record:  3:31:40, set in 2006 by Blondie A Vucich
                             age 57, from Colorado Springs CO

  2    45   Deanna L McLaughlin    F  56 Salt Lake City  UT       2:37:06 1:06:43   3:43:58 3:43:49 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  3    707  Marge B Gray           F  55 Pueblo  CO               2:42:00 1:03:29   3:45:36 3:45:29 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 55-59

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    173  Charlie Gray           M  58 Pueblo  CO               2:04:54 55:08     3:00:05 3:00:02 
  2    299  Timothy N Smith        M  55 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:18:40 1:04:17   3:23:02 3:22:58 
  3    239  Vincent L Steele       M  57 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:21:35 1:02:55   3:24:35 3:24:31 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  4    346  Richard L Park         M  59 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:26:53 1:03:46   3:30:50 3:30:39 
  5    414  Mark D Perkins         M  59 Centennial  CO           2:33:14 1:02:02   3:35:21 3:35:17 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 60-64

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    717  Shane B Holonitch      F  61 Englewood  CO            3:01:05 1:20:05   4:21:30 4:21:10 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  2    1614 Kathy A White          F  61 Lakewood  CO             3:11:53 1:31:04   4:43:03 4:42:57 
  3    1282 Janet E Peart          F  60 Ridgway  CO              3:22:30 1:34:01   4:56:50 4:56:32 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 60-64

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    247  Bob Evers              M  61 Park City  UT            2:10:23 55:25     3:05:52 3:05:49 
  2    201  Michael S Donovan      M  60 Rio Rancho  NM           2:09:03 57:44     3:06:50 3:06:47 
  3    613  Herman Polich          M  60 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:25:49 1:02:46   3:28:47 3:28:35 
  4    354  Herb J Tanzer          M  60 Woodland Park  CO        2:26:34 1:04:56   3:31:39 3:31:30 
  5    341  Doug Brandmier         M  61 Longmont  CO             2:28:53 1:06:46   3:35:57 3:35:39 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 65-69

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    1533 Jo Anne N Lavender     F  65 Colorado Spgs  CO        3:39:19 1:34:29   5:14:10 5:13:49 
  2    1956 Nan M Madden           F  69 San Francisco  CA        3:39:56 1:33:52   5:13:57 5:13:49 
  3    2147 Jessie M Quintana      F  68 Pueblo West  CO          3:53:02 1:33:41   5:26:54 5:26:44 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 65-69

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    786  James M Sparks         M  65 Lyons  CO                2:47:09 1:14:26   4:01:54 4:01:36 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

  2    537  David A Labosky        M  65 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:46:48 1:16:44   4:03:44 4:03:33 
  3    466  J B Chavez             M  67 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:51:36 1:13:16   4:04:58 4:04:53 
  4    813  Stephen E Sager        M  65 Colorado Spgs  CO        2:54:15 1:11:12   4:05:53 4:05:28 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 70-74

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    2248 Jana Hlavaty           F  71 Dillon  CO               3:43:22 1:28:45   5:12:18 5:12:07 
  2    2028 Marieta G Bowlus       F  73 Highlands Ranch  CO      3:52:50 1:35:59   5:29:15 5:28:50 
  3    2140 Margaret L Curtis      F  72 Mill Valley  CA          4:02:28 1:41:55   5:44:49 5:44:23 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 70-74

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    1210 Frank J Morrey         M  70 Colorado Spgs  CO        3:13:06 1:23:29   4:36:41 4:36:35 
  2    860  Frank P Weibel         M  70 Ankeny  IA               3:06:58 1:31:59   4:39:02 4:38:58 
  3    2221 Terry L Shelden        M  71 Round Rock  TX           3:21:09 1:25:17   4:46:42 4:46:27 
           Possible Doubler! (also registered for the Marathon)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       Age-Group Female 75-79

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    1957 Kay Martin             F  75 Phoenix  AZ              4:01:58 1:53:20   5:55:49 5:55:19 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F75-79
           Previous Record:  6:17:32, set in 2010 by Vici A DeHaan
                             age 75, from Boulder CO

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 75-79

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    865  Glen L Ash             M  75 Colorado Spgs  CO        3:14:18 1:31:33   4:46:13 4:45:52 
  2    1472 Verne W Carlson        M  79 Longmont  CO             4:02:48 2:17:21   6:20:14 6:20:09 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                        Age-Group Male 80-84

Place  Bib  Name                   Sx Ag City                     AF Time Top3 Time Gun     Chip    
  1    2252 Louis B Joline         M  80 Lake Tapawingo  MO       4:10:44 2:04:14   6:15:12 6:14:58 


Return to Results | Return to Home Page