Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon
Ascent Results - All
Ascent Results - Age Group
Ascent Results - Award Winners
Marathon Results - All
Marathon Results - Age Group
Doublers
Return to Results Page

                2014 Pikes Peak Ascent
                 Pike National Forest, CO
   Manitou Springs, CO to summit of Pikes Peak and back
                     August 16th, 2014

                      WMRA Results

 WMRA Men        
 Team - USA MenFinish Position -    1        
 Team Score (places):     8   Team Score (times):    6:33:58        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        166    Sage C Canaday           Boulder, CO             1           1          2:10:03 2:10:03   
 2        169    Andy J Wacker            Boulder, CO             3           4          2:11:39 4:21:42   
 3        165    Eric M Blake             West Hartford, CT       4           8          2:12:15 6:33:58   
 4        167    Joseph Gray              Colorado Spgs, CO       5           13         2:13:02 8:47:00   
 5        168    Zach J Miller            Manitou Springs, CO     25          38         2:31:11 11:18:11  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Italy MenFinish Position -    2        
 Team Score (places):    30   Team Score (times):    6:55:36        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        125    Tommaso Vaccina          Pavia, ITA              6           6          2:13:59 2:13:59   
 2        121    Xavier Chevrier          Nus, ITA                8           14         2:17:08 4:31:07   
 3        123    Massimo Mei              Pistoia, ITA            16          30         2:24:28 6:55:36   
 4        122    Emanuele Manzi           Temu', ITA              20          50         2:28:25 9:24:01   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Germany MenFinish Position -    3        
 Team Score (places):    45   Team Score (times):    7:13:11        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        115    Stefan Hubert            Sömmerda, GER           11          11         2:21:41 2:21:41   
 2        117    Marco Sturm              Reinheim, GER           13          24         2:22:45 4:44:27   
 3        116    Christian Seiler         Zeulenroda, GER         21          45         2:28:43 7:13:11   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Slovenia MenFinish Position -    4        
 Team Score (places):    68   Team Score (times):    7:26:47        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        148    Peter Lamovec            Ziri, SLO               15          15         2:23:57 2:23:57   
 2        153    Mitja Kosovelj           Nova Gorica, SLO        17          32         2:24:58 4:48:56   
 3        147    Bojan Ambrozic           Podnart, SLO            36          68         2:37:51 7:26:47   
 4        150    Marjan Zupancic          Bohinjska Bistrica, SLO 43          111        2:41:32 10:08:20  
 5        149    Mitja Volcansek          Izola, SLO              46          157        2:42:13 12:50:33  
                                                                                                           
 Team - England MenFinish Position -    5        
 Team Score (places):   101   Team Score (times):    7:49:27        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        111    Josh P Tighe             Bacup, GBR              31          31         2:35:04 2:35:04   
 2        109    Thomas A Cornthwaite     Barrowford, ENG         32          63         2:35:25 5:10:30   
 3        110    Karl Gray                Brighouse, ENG          38          101        2:38:56 7:49:27   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Mexico MenFinish Position -    6        
 Team Score (places):   120   Team Score (times):    7:55:41        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        131    Norberto Abad            Maravatío, MEX          18          18         2:25:40 2:25:40   
 2        135    Victor D Mercado         Tepatitlán, MEX         42          60         2:40:53 5:06:34   
 3        134    Ricardo Ibarra           Tepatitlán, MEX         60          120        2:49:07 7:55:41   
                                                                                                           
 Team - South Africa MenFinish Position -    7        
 Team Score (places):   442   Team Score (times):    9:11:20        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        156    Lucky Miya               Boksburg, RSA           19          19         2:26:44 2:26:44   
 2        157    Duncan O'Regan           Cape Town, ZAR          117         136        3:06:41 5:33:26   
 3        155    Thabang E Madiba         Pretoria, RSA           306         442        3:37:53 9:11:20   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Northern Ireland MenFinish Position -    8        
 Team Score (places):   374   Team Score (times):    9:21:21        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        137    Ian R Bailey             Kilcoo, IRE             81          81         2:56:55 2:56:55   
 2        139    Justin M Maxwell         Larne, NIR              108         189        3:04:04 6:01:00   
 3        140    Chris Stirling           Ambleside, GBR          185         374        3:20:20 9:21:21   
 4        138    Peter R Bell             Portstewart, GBR        455         829        3:52:37 13:13:58  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Ukraine MenFinish Position -    9        
 Team Score (places):   828   Team Score (times):    10:32:09        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        163    Andrii Toptun            Kyiv, UKR               112         112        3:05:35 3:05:35   
 2        161    Kostiantyn Bozhko        Kyiv, UKR               290         402        3:35:35 6:41:10   
 3        162    Yuriy Kovtunenko         Kyiv, UKR               426         828        3:50:58 10:32:09  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Australia MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        101    Benjamin J Duffus        Brisbane, AUS           40          40         2:39:37 2:39:37   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Eritrea MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        114    Azerya T Weldemariam     Asmara, ERI             2           2          2:10:47 2:10:47   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Japan MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        130    Yujiro Iida              Wakayama, JPN           24          24         2:30:35 2:30:35   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Poland MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        141    Robert Celinski          Bielsko-Biala, POL      66          66         2:51:56 2:51:56   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Romania MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        143    Zinca I Alin             Plopeni, ROU            10          10         2:21:19 2:21:19   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Wales MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        175    James A Davies           Newtown, WAL            26          26         2:32:16 2:32:16   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Austria MenFinish Position -   10        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        1190   Helmut K Linzbichler     Kapfenberg, AUT         680         680        4:09:34 4:09:34   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Canada MenFinish Position -   17        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        103    Adam A Kahtava           Calgary, CAN            57          57         2:48:09 2:48:09   
 2        104    Jordan Maynard           Vancouver, CAN          194         251        3:21:33 6:09:43   
                                                                                                           
 WMRA Women        
                                                                                                           
 Team - USA WomenFinish Position -    1        
 Team Score (places):   103   Team Score (times):    7:49:49        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        172    Allie J McLaughlin       Colorado Spgs, CO       28          28         2:33:42 2:33:42   
 2        170    Morgan B Arritola        Ketchum, ID             34          62         2:35:39 5:09:21   
 3        174    Shannon E Payne          Colorado Spgs, CO       41          103        2:40:28 7:49:49   
 4        171    Stevie Kremer            Crested Butte, CO       48          151        2:43:16 10:33:06  
 5        173    Nuta Olaru               Longmont, CO            114         265        3:06:05 13:39:11  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Italy WomenFinish Position -    2        
 Team Score (places):   203   Team Score (times):    8:36:48        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        126    Catherine Bertone        Aosta, ITA              62          62         2:49:54 2:49:54   
 2        127    Antonella Confortola     Ziano Di Fiemme, ITA    68          130        2:52:28 5:42:23   
 3        129    Ivana Iozzia             Lurate Caccivio, ITA    73          203        2:54:25 8:36:48   
 4        128    Francesca Iachemet       Ville Di Giovo, ITA     93          296        2:59:41 11:36:29  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Slovenia WomenFinish Position -    3        
 Team Score (places):   277   Team Score (times):    8:54:35        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        154    Mateja Kosovelj          Nova Gorica, SLO        47          47         2:42:41 2:42:41   
 2        151    Maja Peperko             Ljubljana, SLO          107         154        3:04:00 5:46:41   
 3        152    Ursa Trobec              Polhov Gradec, SLO      123         277        3:07:53 8:54:35   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Scotland WomenFinish Position -    4        
 Team Score (places):   412   Team Score (times):    9:31:38        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        144    Claire F Gordon          Bathgate, SCO           82          82         2:57:10 2:57:10   
 2        145    Shona Robertson          Glasgow, SCO            155         237        3:15:51 6:13:01   
 3        146    Joasia L Zakrzewski      Dumfries, SCO           175         412        3:18:37 9:31:38   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Germany WomenFinish Position -    5        
 Team Score (places):   497   Team Score (times):    9:45:06        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        119    Michelle Maier           Bad Aibling, GER        109         109        3:04:50 3:04:50   
 2        118    Lea Bäuscher             Friedberg, GER          116         225        3:06:39 6:11:30   
 3        120    Stefanie Rexhaeuser      Darmstadt, GER          272         497        3:33:36 9:45:06   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Canada WomenFinish Position -    6        
 Team Score (places):   917   Team Score (times):    10:41:51        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        105    Michelle Katchur Roberts Canmore, CAN            202         202        3:22:10 3:22:10   
 2        107    Deborah L Russell        Calgary, CAN            221         423        3:24:48 6:46:58   
 3        106    Julie A Robb             North Vancouver, CAN    494         917        3:54:53 10:41:51  
                                                                                                           
 Team - Australia WomenFinish Position -    7        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        102    Harriet Smith            Sunrise Beach, AUS      336         336        3:41:13 3:41:13   
                                                                                                           
 Team - Poland WomenFinish Position -    7        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        142    Anna Celinska            Bielsko-Biala, POL      56          56         2:48:03 2:48:03   
                                                                                                           
 Team - England WomenFinish Position -    9        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        113    Anna L Lupton            Manchester, ENG         85          85         2:57:55 2:57:55   
 2        112    Dionne E Allen           Leigh, Wigan, UK        160         245        3:16:30 6:14:25   
                                                                                                           
 Team - South Africa WomenFinish Position -    9        
 Team Score (places): Inc.   Team Score (times):        
 Team Pos Bib No Name                     City/State              O'all Place Cum. Place Time    Cum. Time 
 1        158    Susan H Don-Wauchope     Winterton, RSA          86          86         2:58:21 2:58:21   
 2        160    Danette Smith            Stellenbosch, RSA       148         234        3:13:54 6:12:15   


Return to Results | Return to Home Page